Accident Summary Nr: 14187405 - Employee killed when struck by falling log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102870326 | 05/23/1989 | 2421 | 0 | Carl Rosenberry & Sons Lumber, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was positioned below a Green chain log conveyor removing built-up sawdust when a log jumped the conveyor and struck him in the chest. He was killed instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102870326 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |