Accident Summary Nr: 141871.015 - Employee lacerates hand after contacting freezer tunnel fan

Accident Summary Nr: 141871.015 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 12/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1568310.01512/13/2021311612Maid-Rite Specialty Foods, Llc

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on December 9, 2021, an employee was helping track conveyors in freezer tunnel equipment. The doors to the freezer tunnel were open and the circulation fans were in operation. The employee was standing near the open freezer tunnel doors wehen he raised his right hand in gesture while speaking with a coworker. The employee contacted the spinning circulation fan and lacerated his hand and fingers, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Engineering Controls, Fan, Fan Blade, Finger, Food Handling, Food processing, Freezer Compartment, Hand, Laceration, Lack of Engineering Controls, Machine Guarding, Material Handling, Safety Device, Struck By, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1568310.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations