Accident Summary Nr: 14187082 - Employee killed when caught between rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100385970 | 10/05/1987 | 2221 | 0 | International Paper Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using silicone spray and a 2 in. paint scraper to clean buildup from a heat-treating forming roller. He became caught by and pulled through a 5 1/2 ft gap between two operating cooling rollers that were between him and the forming roller that he was cleaning. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100385970 | Fatality | Other | Heat treating equipment operators |