Accident Summary Nr: 14187074 - Employee killed when head caught in core press machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100405331 | 08/14/1987 | 3325 | 0 | Mcconway & Torley Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 a.m., Employee #1's head became caught in a core press machine at the Kutztown Foundry Division of the McConway & Torley Corporation. A coworker heard a yell and immediately pushed the emergency STOP button. The coworker then called to another coworker and they found Employee #1 lying face down on the belt of the machine with his arms outstretched. They removed him from the belt, and the second coworker stayed with him while the first coworker ran for a security guard and called an ambulance. The first coworker returned with a supervisor, who noted that Employee #1 still had a pulse. The police arrived at the scene at 3:09 a.m. Employee #1 was pronounced dead on arrival at Reading General Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100405331 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |