Accident Summary Nr: 14187066 - Employee killed when run over by Gradall excavator

Accident Summary Nr: 14187066 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 08/03/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10039447708/04/198773590J. Ray Patterson

Abstract: Crane boom sections were being moved down a ramp by a Gradall 440 excavator. The Gradall free-wheeled, causing the boom section to swing. When Employee #1 grabbed the boom section its movement caused him to fall down. The wheels of the Gradall 440 carrier passed over him, killing him.

Keywords: BOOM, RAMP, UNSECURED, EXCAVATOR, LOST CONTROL, RUN OVER, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100394477 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported