Accident Summary Nr: 14187058 - Employee killed in explosion of nitrous oxide tank
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100395516 | 05/12/1987 | 1711 | 0 | John H. Corbit, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using an oxyacetylene torch to heat a freon pipeline during modification of and/or repair to a nitrous oxide storage tank. An explosion occurred and he was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100395516 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |