Accident Summary Nr: 14187041 - Employee killed when struck by falling hoist load

Accident Summary Nr: 14187041 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 04/28/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
76893704/29/198724520Excel Homes, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker built a 14-ft by 46-ft wooden floor for a modular home. They then attached a lifting device and raised the floor. The two employees left the hoist controls with the load suspended and, with Employee's #1 back to it, they started to build another floor. The lifting device broke at one end, causing the floor to shift and to strike Employee #1 in the back. He died of a severed spinal cord.

Keywords: SEVERED, HOISTING MECHANISM, SPINE, WORK RULES, LOAD SHIFT, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, BACK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, VERTEBRA

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 768937 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported