Accident Summary Nr: 14187041 - Employee killed when struck by falling hoist load
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
768937 | 04/29/1987 | 2452 | 0 | Excel Homes, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker built a 14-ft by 46-ft wooden floor for a modular home. They then attached a lifting device and raised the floor. The two employees left the hoist controls with the load suspended and, with Employee's #1 back to it, they started to build another floor. The lifting device broke at one end, causing the floor to shift and to strike Employee #1 in the back. He died of a severed spinal cord.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 768937 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |