Accident Summary Nr: 14187033 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 810291 | 04/06/1989 | 1711 | 0 | George D. Boyer & Sons, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 entered a trench that was being dug through an asphalt road surface. He was working for an employer who been hired to lay a lateral line to a main sewer from a building that was approximately 60 ft away. He measured the depth grade at the 9 ft level, reported the grade to the hoe operator, and had turned to walk down the trench and out of the way of the hoe when suddenly the side of the trench caved in. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 810291 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |