Accident Summary Nr: 141870.015 - Employee amputates thumb while unjamming running extrusion m
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1568307.015 | 12/13/2021 | 326199 | West & Barker, Inc |
Abstract: At 6:03 p.m. on December 7, 2021, an employee who had been tasked with the setup of an extrusion line was feeding material through each component. This included the exit portion cut off section where the material was jamming and not seating correctly. The employee reached into the blade area to clear the jam at which time the blade cycled. The employee amputated his right thumb to the first knuckle and required medical treatment without hospitalization. At the time of the accident, the machine had not been locked out and the interlocking mechanism incorporated into the blade cover was inoperable.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1568307.015 | 25 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |