Accident Summary Nr: 14186910 - Two employees killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100420785 | 09/18/1986 | 1794 | 0 | Sidney Smyers Excavating |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were part of a five-member crew that was digging through sheet rock and clay soil to excavate a 10 ft deep by 30 ft long trench. They were using shovels to level the gravel-filled base, when suddenly the west wall caved in. Employees #1 and #2 died of asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100420785 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100420785 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |