Accident Summary Nr: 14186910 - Two employees killed in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 14186910 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 09/18/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10042078509/18/198617940Sidney Smyers Excavating

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were part of a five-member crew that was digging through sheet rock and clay soil to excavate a 10 ft deep by 30 ft long trench. They were using shovels to level the gravel-filled base, when suddenly the west wall caved in. Employees #1 and #2 died of asphyxia.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100420785 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 100420785 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported