Accident Summary Nr: 141867.015 - Employee falls through roof, receives neck fractures and hea
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1568280.015 | 12/10/2021 | 238160 | Medley Fabrication Llc |
Abstract: At 1:38 p.m. on December 8, 2021, an employee worked to remove and replace corrugated roof sections. As the employee stood to carry a section of roofing away, the employee stepped onto a roof insulation board that could not support the weight. The employee fell approximately thirty-two feet through the roof, struck a pile of lumber on the way to the concrete floor. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to the neck (cervical vertebrae) and head trauma.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | 32 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1568280.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roof Repair: Sheet Metal | Distance of Fall: 32 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |