Accident Summary Nr: 141864.015 - Two employees amputate fingers in metal roll forming machine

Accident Summary Nr: 141864.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 06/14/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1554016.01507/30/2021423330Bay Cities Tin Shop, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on June 14, 2021, Employee #1 was working as a machine operator for a manufacturer of metal products for ventilation and roofing systems. Employee #1 was operating the KD Machine, which is a Maplewood Roll Forming Machine (Serial Number 386-H-120). Employee #1 was setting up for a run of tubes on the machine. He had just cut off a bad section of a sheet metal spool when the sheet metal retracted. Employee #1 was reinserting the sheet metal to establish an effective set up on the feed side of the machine's cutter. He was wearing cloth gloves with rubberized undersides. When the machine recognized the correct length of sheet metal inserted, the machine activated and pulled the sheet metal in further. Employee #1 tripped on a mat causing his right hand to be pulled into the rolls and catch between the sheet metal and the top and bottom rolls. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat an amputated finger. On July 10, 2021, Employee #2 was also working as a machine operator for the same metal products manufacturer loading sheet metal into the KD machine. When the machine activated, it pulled Employee #2's hand into the unguarded rollers. Employee #2 was hospitalized to treat an amputated finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Catch Point, Caught Between, Caught By, Contusion, Dislocated, Engineering Controls, Finger, Fracture, Hand, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Instantaneous amputation, Laceration, Lack of Engineering Controls, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Metal, Metal Sheet, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Power Roller, Pulled In, Roll, Sheet, Sheet Metal, Steel Sheet, Traumatic Amputation, Tripped, Walking Surface, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1554016.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified
2 1554016.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified