Accident Summary Nr: 141863.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 141863.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 12/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1568284.01512/02/2021238160Maudiel Zuniga

Abstract: At 9:38 a.m. on December 1, 2021, an employee worked on a roof to begin receiving materials needed to perform work. At some point, the employee slipped and fell approximately twenty-five feet and was killed.

Keywords: Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Roof, Roofer, Slip
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1568284.015 20 M Fatality Roofers: Helpers Distance of Fall: 25 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: