Accident Summary Nr: 141860.015 - Employee fractures fingers in dock plate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1554471.015 | 09/23/2021 | 561320 | Epic Personnel Partners, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on September 1, 2021, an employee was working for a temporary agency that supplies workers to processing and warehousing for a beverage and food manufacturer. The employee was operating a PIV in the warehouse loading a trailer when he dropped his pen in a crack in the dock. The employee went to pick it up when the dock plate was engaged and caught his right hand between the dock plate and the lip. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted to treat fractured fingers. The employee was released the next day following surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1554471.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |