Accident Summary Nr: 141859.015 - Employee breaks wrist, tears skin when caught in heavy cable
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1568265.015 | 12/08/2021 | 221115 | Rwe Renewables Americas, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on December 7, 2021, an employee was standing on a on a 360-degree platform dropping a 330-foot long, 10-mm cable from a nacelle during installation. The employee was in the process of dropping the spooled cable down the tower approximately 300 feet while readying a wind turbine blade for repair. The employee was required to drop a total of four cables, each weighing 90 pounds. As the employee was lowering a cable it became tangled. As the employee attempted to untangle the cable, his hand and wrist got caught in the cable. The employee broke his wrist and tore the skin around his wrist and hand, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1568265.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |