Accident Summary Nr: 141858.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when pulled away from orde

Accident Summary Nr: 141858.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 11/17/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1568263.01512/10/2021493110Pass & Seymour, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:40 a.m. on November 17, 2021, an employee and a coworker were working as material handlers at a warehouse facility performing inventory control. The employee was using a Raymond 5000 Series order picker and the coworker was using a Crown SP 3400 Series order picker. Using order pickers required use of a fall protection restraint system including a harness and lanyard when operating the machines. Inventory control also required using scanners to verify stock. The employee and the coworker were exchanging order pickers and during the exchange the employee placed his scanner in the new order picker but forgot to detach his fall restraint lanyard which was still in the order picker he was leaving. At the same time, the coworker detached his lanyard from his order picker and walked around to take over the employee's. The employees failed to check out from their respective order pickers. The coworker also forgot to perform a safety check on the order picker and moved the machine while the employee was still connected to it. The employee was pulled away from the new order picker because he was still attached to the previous order picker. The employee was transported and admitted to a local hospital to treat whiplash and injuries to his back and face.

Keywords: Back, Cord Connector, Face, Fall Protection, Harness, Lanyard, Order-picker , Powered Industrial Vehicle, Pulling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1568263.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Stock and inventory clerks