Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 141857.015 - Employee Fractures Leg In Fall

Accident: 141857.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 12/02/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1568260.01512/09/2021J&R Landscaping Llc

At 7:30 a.m. on December 2, 2021, an employee was standing in a box trailer with a weed eater in his hands while talking to coworkers when he stepped back to al low a coworker to pass by. As the employee was stepping back, he tripped over th e wire connecting the ramp to the trailer and fell to the ground. The employee w as hospitalized to treat a fractured lower leg and ankle.

Keywords: ankle, blunt force, blunt force trauma, fall, fall from elevation, fracture, landscaper, leg, loading ramp, ramp, trailer, tripped, walking backward, wire line

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1568260.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction