Accident Summary Nr: 141855.015 - Employee's hand is crushed while repairing forklift chain

Accident Summary Nr: 141855.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 12/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1568255.01512/13/2021424910D&D Ingredient Distributors, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on December 8, 2021, an employee was unloading bags of feed from a pallet, elevated by a Caterpillar model 2P3500 forklift and driven by a coworker, into a mixer. The raised pallet became stuck and the coworker noticed the forklift chain had become loose and was removed from its pulley system. The coworker notified the employee who attempted to replace the mast chain back onto the pulley. With the forklift still running, the employee replaced the forklift chain onto the pulley causing the hydraulic mast to drop, pinching his hand between the mast and chain. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of his left middle and ring fingers, and a laceration of his left pinky finger requiring a skin graft.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bracing, Chain, Crushed, Dropped, Finger, Forklift, Hand, Hydraulic, Laceration, Mast, Pallet, Pinched, Pulley, Repair, Unloading

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1568255.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, production occupations