Accident Summary Nr: 141855.015 - Employee's hand is crushed while repairing forklift chain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1568255.015 | 12/13/2021 | 424910 | D&D Ingredient Distributors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on December 8, 2021, an employee was unloading bags of feed from a pallet, elevated by a Caterpillar model 2P3500 forklift and driven by a coworker, into a mixer. The raised pallet became stuck and the coworker noticed the forklift chain had become loose and was removed from its pulley system. The coworker notified the employee who attempted to replace the mast chain back onto the pulley. With the forklift still running, the employee replaced the forklift chain onto the pulley causing the hydraulic mast to drop, pinching his hand between the mast and chain. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of his left middle and ring fingers, and a laceration of his left pinky finger requiring a skin graft.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1568255.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, production occupations |