Accident Summary Nr: 141854.015 - Employee is caught in Zumex Z450 machine and sustains finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1535149.015 | 06/08/2021 | 311411 | Pressery Llc |
Abstract: At 5:20 p.m. on July 24, 2021, an employee was cleaning a Zumex Z450 machine when their fingers were caught in the rotating cams. The incident resulted in crushing of three fingers and amputation of one finger at the first knuckle. The injury did not require hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1535149.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |