Accident Summary Nr: 141853.015 - Employee sustains rashes and bruises when pulled into convey

Accident Summary Nr: 141853.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 09/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1553253.01509/16/2021311812Rich Products Corporation

Abstract: At 9:50 a.m. on September 7, 2021, an employee working as a line monitor for a commercial bakery was working on Production Line #2 operating the Arr-Tech Model LFA89B31 Press Machine. The employee reached into a running conveyor belt to retrieve a defective pita bread when conveyor belt caught her hand and pulled her arm into the press. Coworker #1 and Coworker #2, both line monitors, and Coworker #3, the team leader were working in the area at the time. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for a skin rash and bruises on her forearm, shoulder, and neck from contact with the moving conveyor belt.

Keywords: Arm, Caught By, Contusion, Conveyor, Conveyor Belt, Elbow, Food processing, Forearm, Hand, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Manufacturing, Neck, Press Operator, Production Line, Pulled In, Rash, Shoulder, Skin

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1553253.015 47 F Non Hospitalized injury Packaging and filling machine operators