Accident Summary Nr: 141852.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while sanitizing conveyor belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1554247.015 | 09/22/2021 | 311710 | Aquamar, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on September 22, 2021, an employee working as a janitor for a seafood processing facility was sanitizing the Line C wheeled conveyor belt system on the Multipond weighing system ID WFL01. The employee caught his right index finger between the photo-i-cable and the tire. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for a cut to his fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1554247.015 | 48 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |