Accident Summary Nr: 141852.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while sanitizing conveyor belt

Accident Summary Nr: 141852.015 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 09/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1554247.01509/22/2021311710Aquamar, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on September 22, 2021, an employee working as a janitor for a seafood processing facility was sanitizing the Line C wheeled conveyor belt system on the Multipond weighing system ID WFL01. The employee caught his right index finger between the photo-i-cable and the tire. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for a cut to his fingertip.

Keywords: Cable, Caught Between, Cleaning, Conveyor, Cut, Finger, Fingertip, Food processing, Janitor, Laceration, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Meat Processing, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Sanitation, Tire

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1554247.015 48 F Non Hospitalized injury Janitors and cleaners