Accident Summary Nr: 141850.015 - Employee amputates three fingers when contacting mixer blade

Accident Summary Nr: 141850.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 07/26/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1568241.01512/10/2021561320Citistaff Solutions Inc

Abstract: At 11: 35 a.m. on July 26, 2021, Employee # 1 was assigned to work in Room 1 with the Blentech Mixer. Employee # 1 was removing meat product from a Blentech Mixer opening while the mixer was in operation. A coworker, the supervisor, told Employee # 1 to watch how to do it. The coworker placed his hand into the discharge of the Blentech Mixer and removed excess meat product from the opening and told Employee # 1, "This is how it's done." The coworker walked away and Employee # 1 placed his hand into the discharge of the mixer, while it was in operation, making contact with the internal ribbon blade and amputated his ring, middle, and index finger. Employee # 1 had been approached by a supervisor and told that he was behind on production and that he needed to speed up. Onsite staff provided first aid and contacted 911 to respond to render medical aid to Employee #1. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Contact, Finger, Lockout/Tagout, Meat Blending Mach, Meat Grinder, Meat Processing, Mixer Blade

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1568241.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Miscelaneous food preparation occupations