Accident Summary Nr: 141847.015 - Employee is killed after drowning attempting to reboard ship
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1568031.015 | 12/10/2021 | 721199 | American Queen Voyages |
Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on December 8, 2021, an employee (Sailor) was smoking on a barge that a ship was docked to. The employer has speculated that the employee fell into the water while attempting to reboard the ship. The employee was killed when he drowned.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1568031.015 | 26 | F | Fatality | Sailors and deckhands |