Accident: 141847.015 - Employee Is Killed After Drowning Attempting To Reboard Ship
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1568031.015 | 12/10/2021 | American Queen Voyages |
At 2:30 a.m. on December 8, 2021, an employee (Sailor) was smoking on a barge th at a ship was docked to. The employer has speculated that the employee fell into the water while attempting to reboard the ship. The employee was killed when he drowned.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1568031.015 | 26 | F | Fatality | Sailors and deckhands |