Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 141839.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip In Jig

Accident: 141839.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 12/02/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1568172.01512/08/2021Hutchens Industries

At 2:00 p.m. on December 2, 2021, an employee was putting parts in a jig to spot weld them together and had his hand on the parts to steady them when he hit the foot lever to close jig. The employee's finger was caught between the parts to be welded and the jig causing an amputation of his left middle fingertip. The em ployee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, caught between, crushed, finger, fingertip, foot pedal, hold-down clamp, partial amputation, spot welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1568172.015 45 M Non Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters