Accident: 141839.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip In Jig
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1568172.015 | 12/08/2021 | Hutchens Industries |
At 2:00 p.m. on December 2, 2021, an employee was putting parts in a jig to spot weld them together and had his hand on the parts to steady them when he hit the foot lever to close jig. The employee's finger was caught between the parts to be welded and the jig causing an amputation of his left middle fingertip. The em ployee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1568172.015 | 45 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |