Accident Summary Nr: 141838.015 - Employee amputates finger in machine blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1568165.015 | 12/13/2021 | 325991 | Arch Polymers, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on December 1, 2021, an employee and a coworker were performing maintenance on an extruder machine trying to clear a clog while the machine was not locked out or powered down. The employee placed a hand inside the blade housing to check that the clog was cleared when the blades began to spin. The employee's finger was caught by a blade and he suffered an amputation of the tip of his right pinkie finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1568165.015 | 44 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |