Accident Summary Nr: 141838.015 - Employee amputates finger in machine blade

Accident Summary Nr: 141838.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 12/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1568165.01512/13/2021325991Arch Polymers, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on December 1, 2021, an employee and a coworker were performing maintenance on an extruder machine trying to clear a clog while the machine was not locked out or powered down. The employee placed a hand inside the blade housing to check that the clog was cleared when the blades began to spin. The employee's finger was caught by a blade and he suffered an amputation of the tip of his right pinkie finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Blind Reaching, Caught By, Clogged, Extrusion Machine, Finger, Fingertip, Lockout, Maintenance, Partial Amputation, Reach

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1568165.015 44 M Non Hospitalized injury