Accident Summary Nr: 141836.015 - Employee suffers heart attack while unloading truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1566700.015 | 12/03/2021 | 454210 | Casco Bay Food And Beverage |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on December 1, 2021, an employee was unloading a truck with boxes of chips and snacks for a vending machine when he started having chest pains. The employee notified his supervisor that he was not feeling well and needed to go home. The employee was taken taken to a hospital, where he was admitted and treated for heart disease.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1566700.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Driver-sales workers |