Accident Summary Nr: 141835.015 - Employee is burned in anhydrous ammonia release

Accident Summary Nr: 141835.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 12/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1568161.01512/07/2021115116Mfa Agri Services

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on December 2, 2021, an employee was filling nurse tank with stabilizer after it had been filled with anhydrous ammonia when the nurse tank became over-pressurized causing the relief valve to activate. The employee was splashed with ammonia and received chemical burns to her right eye, face, neck, and arm requiring hospitalization for treatment.

Keywords: Anhydrous Ammonia, Arm, Burn, Eye, Face, Neck, Pressure Release, Safety Relief Valve, Splashed, Tank

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1568161.015 45 M Hospitalized injury