Accident Summary Nr: 141834.015 - Employee sustains burns by molten glass ejected onto clothin

Accident Summary Nr: 141834.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 10/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1568023.01512/10/2021327213Ardagh Glass, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 a.m. on October 5, 2021, an employee relieved a less experienced coworker having difficulty with an equipment malfunction/jam. At some point, when the machine jammed, molten/hot glass was ejected from the normal process equipment, and subsequently, the employee's pant leg was ignited, resulting in burns to the employee. The injury was a result of efforts to resolve jammed/malfunctioning equipment. The glass bottle manufacturing employee suffered thermal burns to the right leg. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Burn, Ejected, Ignite, Jammed, Leg, Malfunction

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1568023.015 64 M Non Hospitalized injury Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's