Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 141831.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip Repairing Hydraulic Ram

Accident: 141831.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 12/06/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1568134.01512/10/2021Unitypoint Health Methodist

At 10:30 a.m. on December 6, 2021, an employee was repairing a hydraulic cylinde r ram on a cardboard compactor when he caught his left hand in the ram. The empl oyee pinched his middle finger between the ram and the pushing plate. The employ ee was hospitalized to treat an amputation to his fingertip.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, catch point, caught between, engineering controls, finger, fingertip, hydraulic equipment, lack of engineering controls, partial amputation, pinched, ram, repair, trash compactor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1568134.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Electrical and electronic technicians