Accident: 141831.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip Repairing Hydraulic Ram
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1568134.015 | 12/10/2021 | Unitypoint Health Methodist |
At 10:30 a.m. on December 6, 2021, an employee was repairing a hydraulic cylinde r ram on a cardboard compactor when he caught his left hand in the ram. The empl oyee pinched his middle finger between the ram and the pushing plate. The employ ee was hospitalized to treat an amputation to his fingertip.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1568134.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic technicians |