Accident Summary Nr: 141830.015 - Employee Cleaning Machine Is Caught And Pulled In, Fractures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1565043.015 | 11/19/2021 | 325211 | Pleiger Plastics Company |
Abstract: At 10:17 p.m. on November 2, 2021, an employee was working as a laborer for a firm that manufactured plastic material and resin. He was cleaning the inside of the centrifuge of a sheet casting machine. The machine was energized. His cleaning pad got stuck in the machine, and he was pulled into the machine. The machine threw him back out. He hit his knee on the frame of the machine, and his leg was fractured. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1565043.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |