Accident Summary Nr: 141826.015 - Employee fractures finger when caught between rail and beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1568104.015 | 12/10/2021 | 454310 | Dixie Land Energy, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on December 1, 2021, an employee was being lifted on the skid of a forklift to install a hanging heater in a warehouse. The employee was holding on to the rail of the forklift and watching the heater when his hand got caught between the rail and a rafter. The employee was hospitalized to treat a right index finger fracture.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Other | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1568104.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |