Accident Summary Nr: 141825.015 - Employee dies from low voltage electrocution

Accident Summary Nr: 141825.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 12/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1568101.01512/10/2021331318Pennex Aluminum Company Llc

Abstract: At 2:37 p.m. on December 10, 2021, an employee had been in his personal vehicle for approximately five minutes before walking into the warehouse. The employee was inspecting a damaged 20A/120V outlet when he collapsed to the floor. The employee died after being on life support for six days. The cause of death has not yet been determined by the York County Coroner; however, preliminary findings indicate potential low voltage electrocution.

Keywords: Electrical Work, Electrocuted

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1568101.015 33 M Fatality