Accident Summary Nr: 141825.015 - Employee dies from low voltage electrocution
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1568101.015 | 12/10/2021 | 331318 | Pennex Aluminum Company Llc |
Abstract: At 2:37 p.m. on December 10, 2021, an employee had been in his personal vehicle for approximately five minutes before walking into the warehouse. The employee was inspecting a damaged 20A/120V outlet when he collapsed to the floor. The employee died after being on life support for six days. The cause of death has not yet been determined by the York County Coroner; however, preliminary findings indicate potential low voltage electrocution.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1568101.015 | 33 | M | Fatality |