Accident Summary Nr: 141818.015 - Employee is killed in fall from suspended scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1568036.015 | 12/10/2021 | 561720 | Upgrade Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on December 10, 2021, an employee was setting up his bosun chair and attaching his personal fall arrest system to the life line. The fall protection system was not secured to an anchor, and the employee fell more than 100 feet. The employee was killed due to blunt force trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1568036.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Janitors and cleaners |