Accident Summary Nr: 141817.015 - Employee's finger is crushed by dough press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1568034.015 | 12/10/2021 | 722513 | Journey To The Dumpling, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:40 p.m. on December 1, 2021, an employee was working in the kitchen of a restaurant making noodles. The employee was using an automatic dough press machine to press kneaded dough into a flat shape between two rolling pins. The employee was feeding the dough into the spinning roller when she noticed two clumps that were stuck on the top exposed roller. The employee was trying to dislodge the clumps when the roller caught her finger and pulled her hand into the machine. The employee screamed for help and coworkers came to her, unplugged the power supply, and contacted for emergency services. The fire department responded and dismantled part of the dough press machine to free free the employee's hand. The employee was taken to a local hospital, where she was treated and released. The employee suffered a crushed right middle fingertip including tissue, joint, and bone damage.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1568034.015 | 45 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Kitchen workers, food preparation |