Accident Summary Nr: 141815.015 - Employee amputates finger while pulling rope from brush chip

Accident Summary Nr: 141815.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 06/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1541623.01507/14/2021561730United Pacific Services Inc.

Abstract: At 8:25 a.m. on June 15, 2021, an employee working as a landscaper for a landscaping contractor was pulling rope of a brush chipper. The employee's hand was pulled into the point of operation. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputated finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Brush, Brush Chipper, Caught In, Chipper, Chipping, Cutting, Finger, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Landscaper, Landscaping, Point Of Operation, Pulled In, Pulling, Rope, Traumatic Amputation, Wood Chipper

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1541623.015 50 M Non Hospitalized injury Hand cutting and trimming occupations