Accident Summary Nr: 141815.015 - Employee amputates finger while pulling rope from brush chip
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1541623.015 | 07/14/2021 | 561730 | United Pacific Services Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:25 a.m. on June 15, 2021, an employee working as a landscaper for a landscaping contractor was pulling rope of a brush chipper. The employee's hand was pulled into the point of operation. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputated finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1541623.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Hand cutting and trimming occupations |