Accident Summary Nr: 141813.015 - Employee falls from man basket, receives head injury and is
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1568024.015 | 12/10/2021 | 236220 | Colorado Lighting, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on December 7, 2021, an employee worked to fix wiring on a light pole using an Elliot L60R Hi-Reach. As the employee cleaned up, the basket was moved down to the stowed forward position so the employee could exit the man basket. As the employee stepped out, the employee tripped on a bar, lost their footing, and fell approximately eight feet. The employee received a skull fracture with traumatic brain injury and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1568024.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Electrical and electronic technicians |