Accident Summary Nr: 141813.015 - Employee falls from man basket, receives head injury and is

Accident Summary Nr: 141813.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 12/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1568024.01512/10/2021236220Colorado Lighting, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on December 7, 2021, an employee worked to fix wiring on a light pole using an Elliot L60R Hi-Reach. As the employee cleaned up, the basket was moved down to the stowed forward position so the employee could exit the man basket. As the employee stepped out, the employee tripped on a bar, lost their footing, and fell approximately eight feet. The employee received a skull fracture with traumatic brain injury and was killed.

Keywords: Basket, Brain, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Head, Reach, Skull, Traumatic, Tripped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1568024.015 31 M Fatality Electrical and electronic technicians