Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 141812.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Elevation

Accident: 141812.015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 11/13/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1568016.01512/13/2021Old Forge Supply Corporation

At 8:30 a.m. on November 13, 2021, Employee #1 was working on disassembling a ca binet for remodeling of the wood shop. Employee #1 fell 8 feet from the cabinet. Employee suffered blunt trauma to his head and died.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, fall, head, remodel, wood
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Construction
1 1568016.015 45 M Fatality FallDist: 8
FallHt:8
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
FatCause: