Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 141810.015 - Employee Burns Chest, Face And Hands When Gas Vapors Ignite

Accident: 141810.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 12/07/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1568005.01512/10/2021Port City Imports Inc

At 2:00 p.m. on December 7, 2021, an employee was purging fuel from a gas tank w hen the gas vapors ignited. The employee incurred burns to his chest, face and h ands, and was hospitalized.

Keywords: automobile, automotive repair, burn, chest, face, fire, flammable liquid, flammable vapors, fuel tank, gas, gasoline, hand, ignite, mechanic, misjudgement, misjudgement of hazardous situation, motor vehicle, purging, s

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1568005.015 21 M Hospitalized injury