Accident Summary Nr: 141809.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1568003.015 | 12/10/2021 | 236220 | Matrix Hg Inc |
Abstract: On November 22, 2021, an employee who worked as a Field Tech Sheet Metal Worker for a construction company was hospitalized with COVID-19. The employee and Coworker #1 and Coworker #2 were all installing kitchen ducts. The employee was likely exposed on November 8, 2021, and last worked on November 16, 2021, when he began to exhibit symptoms. On November 22, 2021, the employee tested positive. On November 22, 2021, he was hospitalized. Coworker #1 was a Sheet Metal Journey Man. Coworker #1 had attended his granddaughter's birthday party on the weekend of November 6, 2021. Coworker #1 stated that he cannot recall if the party was Saturday or Sunday. On November 9, 2021, Coworker #1's daughter called to informed him the family tested positive for COVID-19, at which time Coworker #1 left work. Coworker #1 began to experience symptoms on November 10, 2021, which included fever and chills lasting a couple of days, but he did not get tested. Coworker #1 quarantined at home for 14 days before returning to work. The employee's and Coworker #1's vaccination status are unknown but Coworker #2 was vaccinated. On Monday November 8, 2021, the employee had lunch with Coworker #1 and Coworker #2 in the same room sitting six feet apart. Coworker #2 was a Sheet Metal Apprentice who last worked on November 19, 2021, after experiencing COVID-19 symptoms. Coworker #2 tested positive on November 19, 2021 (rapid test) and on November 21, 2021, he reported congestion and loss of taste and smell. Coworker #2 was vaccinated. Worker's Compensation ruled that the employee's illness not worked related. The employer trained all employees in COVID-19 precautions and had policies in place to prevent transmission including masks, sanitizers and social distancing. Hand tools are not shared and are sanitized in the morning. Prior to entering the site employees are required to perform health checks. On December 19, 2021, the employee died due to COVID-19.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1568003.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Sheet metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |