Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 141808.015 - Employee Is Struck By Door Of Trailer, Later Dies

Accident: 141808.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 11/01/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1567993.01512/15/2021Product Line Holdings And Logistics, Ltd.

At 7:30 a.m. on November 1, 2021, an employee was delivering products to custome rs and had arrived overnight and was waiting at the dock. The customer arrived a nd knocked on the sleeper cab indicating he was ready to receive the load. The e mployee drove the truck and trailer forward approximately 15 feet so that the tr ailer doors could be opened. The customer was opening the passenger side door wh ile the driver was opening the driver's side door simultaneously. When the door opened, it swung out forcefully and struck the employee on the forehead. The emp loyee was knocked unconscious, fell backwards, and struck the back of his head o n the asphalt. Three boilers, each weighing 222 pounds each fell out of the trai ler but did not strike the employee. The boilers had tipped in transit and were likely pressing up against the trailer door which caused the door to forcefully open. The customer called for emergency services and began first aid and CPR on the employee. Emergency response personnel arrived and transported the employe e to a local area hospital, where he died one month later.

Keywords: asphalt, back, blunt force, blunt force trauma, door, fall, forehead, head, struck by, tractor trailer, trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1567993.015 68 M Fatality Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer