Accident Summary Nr: 141807.015 - Employee lacerates right arm when struck by door spring

Accident Summary Nr: 141807.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 11/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1567986.01512/10/2021423510Jmf Manufacturing, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 7:25 a.m. on November 23, 2021, an employee was removing braces housing a garage door spring. The employee did not relieve tension on overhead door spring. So the spring relieved its tension and struck the employee in the arm. The employee sustained a large laceration on the right lower arm. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.

Keywords: Arm, Door, Laceration, Overhead Door, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1567986.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction