Accident Summary Nr: 141806.015 - Employee is killed, neck broken in machine that started up

Accident Summary Nr: 141806.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 12/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1567978.01512/10/2021331221Bar Technologies, L.L.C.

Abstract: At 7:15 p.m. on December 9, 2021, an employee was performing a set-up on a bar stock turning machine while the machine was not locked out. The machine unexpectedly started catching the employee in the machine and breaking his neck, killing him.

Keywords: Adjust, Catch Point, Caught In, Crushed, Energized, Fracture, Inexperience, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Cycled, Machine operator, Neck, Training

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1567978.015 61 M Fatality Machine operators, not specified