Accident Summary Nr: 141806.015 - Employee is killed, neck broken in machine that started up
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1567978.015 | 12/10/2021 | 331221 | Bar Technologies, L.L.C. |
Abstract: At 7:15 p.m. on December 9, 2021, an employee was performing a set-up on a bar stock turning machine while the machine was not locked out. The machine unexpectedly started catching the employee in the machine and breaking his neck, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1567978.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |