Accident Summary Nr: 141805.015 - Employee Sustains Multiple Hand Injuries When Caught In Roll
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1560067.015 | 10/26/2021 | 561311 | Cambro Manufacturing Company |
Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on October 12, 2021, an employee was walking down the stairs next to a conveyor at a facility that produces food and beverage products. The employee was placed at the facility through his primary employer who is a staffing agency. The employee was assigned to create molds for molding processes, verify quality and place the product on the rotomold conveyor for transport. While the employee was walking down the stairs, he noticed a product was falling from the conveyor and used his left hand to push it back through the conveyor from the side of the machine. The employee's left hand glove caught between the rollers of the conveyor, resulting in multiple injuries to the left hand including a broken middle finger, crushed tissue and muscle, and second degree burns to the wrist. The employee was hospitalized. Although the conveyor had existing guards on the sides and front of the machine, it did not have guards on the rear of the machine and an existing extension tool pole was provided for this process.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1560067.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |