Accident Summary Nr: 141805.015 - Employee Sustains Multiple Hand Injuries When Caught In Roll

Accident Summary Nr: 141805.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 10/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1560067.01510/26/2021561311Cambro Manufacturing Company

Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on October 12, 2021, an employee was walking down the stairs next to a conveyor at a facility that produces food and beverage products. The employee was placed at the facility through his primary employer who is a staffing agency. The employee was assigned to create molds for molding processes, verify quality and place the product on the rotomold conveyor for transport. While the employee was walking down the stairs, he noticed a product was falling from the conveyor and used his left hand to push it back through the conveyor from the side of the machine. The employee's left hand glove caught between the rollers of the conveyor, resulting in multiple injuries to the left hand including a broken middle finger, crushed tissue and muscle, and second degree burns to the wrist. The employee was hospitalized. Although the conveyor had existing guards on the sides and front of the machine, it did not have guards on the rear of the machine and an existing extension tool pole was provided for this process.

Keywords: Burn, Caught Between, Caught In, Conveyor, Crushed, Crushing, Finger, Food processing, Fracture, Glove, Guard, Hand, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Roller Conveyor, Staffing Agency, Temporary Employment Agency, Training, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1560067.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified