Accident Summary Nr: 141799.015 - Employee partially amputates finger when rebuilding hydrauli

Accident Summary Nr: 141799.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 12/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1567967.01512/10/2021811310Ace Hydraulics, Llc

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on December 2, 2021, an employee was rebuilding a hydraulic cylinder. When the employee attempted to lift the body of the hydraulic cylinder, the piston rod retracted and pinched his hand. The employee's right index finger was amputated at the first knuckle and another finger incurred an unspecified injury. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Finger, Hydraulic Cylinder, Pinched, Piston

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1567967.015 55 M Non Hospitalized injury Assemblers