Accident Summary Nr: 141795.015 - Employee receives electrical shock and suffers amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1536674.015 | 06/16/2021 | 326199 | Portage Plastics Corporation |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on June 2, 2021, Employee #1 was troubleshooting alone inside the confined space around grinder #8's 480 VAC electrical control panel, which had only 22.5 inches of clearance. The employee was not wearing electrically rated gloves. As he stood to turn off the grinder's disconnect, the control panel door closed, pushing his left hand onto the live end of the motor starter. He received an electrical shock and sustained an electrical burn that resulted in the amputation of the tip of his left little finger. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1536674.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |