Accident Summary Nr: 141795.015 - Employee receives electrical shock and suffers amputation

Accident Summary Nr: 141795.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 06/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1536674.01506/16/2021326199Portage Plastics Corporation

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on June 2, 2021, Employee #1 was troubleshooting alone inside the confined space around grinder #8's 480 VAC electrical control panel, which had only 22.5 inches of clearance. The employee was not wearing electrically rated gloves. As he stood to turn off the grinder's disconnect, the control panel door closed, pushing his left hand onto the live end of the motor starter. He received an electrical shock and sustained an electrical burn that resulted in the amputation of the tip of his left little finger. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Burn, Electric Shock, Electrical, Electrical Burn, Glove, Hand, Lockout/Tagout, Shock, Tagout, Troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1536674.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations