Accident Summary Nr: 141794.015 - Employee breaks pelvis when pinned between trailer and dock

Accident Summary Nr: 141794.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 12/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1567944.01512/10/2021484230Gxo Logistics, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on December 7, 2021, an employee (Owner/operator) was standing by a dock door when he was struck and pinned between the trailer and a dock plate. The employee incurred a broken pelvic bone and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Building, Contusion, Crushed, Distracted, Dock, Fracture, Hip, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Pelvis, Pinned, Steel Plate, Struck Against, Struck By, Tractor Trailer, Trailer, Trailer Truck, Truck, Truck Driver, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1567944.015 51 M Hospitalized injury