Accident Summary Nr: 141793.015 - Employee's foot is caught between two forklifts, foot is lat

Accident Summary Nr: 141793.015 -- Report ID: 0454711 -- Event Date: 10/11/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1567942.01512/10/2021334516Idexx Distribution, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:55 a.m. on October 11, 2021, the employee was operating a Raymond stand-up forklift, traveling south with the forks trailing. The employee lost control of the forklift, colliding into another parked Raymond stand-up forklift that was in the aisle. During the collision, the employee's left foot was outside of the cab and was caught between the two forklifts. The employee was hospitalized for a surgical amputation above the ankle.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught Between, Collision, Foot, Forklift, Ind Trk Operator, Lost Control, Operating, Stand-Up Forklift, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1567942.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators