Accident Summary Nr: 141792.015 - Employee fractures tibia in fall from upper level of auto ba
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1567532.015 | 12/09/2021 | 452311 | Walmart Stores East Lp |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on December 2, 2021, an employee and his coworker were changing oil on a customer's vehicle. The employee was working on the upper level of the bay while his coworker was in the pit below. The employee stepped on red grate and the grating shifted because one of the bolts holding it in place had sheared off. The employee fell approximately 7 feet to the lower-level floor grating, fracturing his right tibia. The employee was hospitalized. His coworker was struck in the back of his head by the falling red grate but stated that he was uninjured and did not require medical treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1567532.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Automobile mechanics |