Accident Summary Nr: 141792.015 - Employee fractures tibia in fall from upper level of auto ba

Accident Summary Nr: 141792.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 12/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1567532.01512/09/2021452311Walmart Stores East Lp

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on December 2, 2021, an employee and his coworker were changing oil on a customer's vehicle. The employee was working on the upper level of the bay while his coworker was in the pit below. The employee stepped on red grate and the grating shifted because one of the bolts holding it in place had sheared off. The employee fell approximately 7 feet to the lower-level floor grating, fracturing his right tibia. The employee was hospitalized. His coworker was struck in the back of his head by the falling red grate but stated that he was uninjured and did not require medical treatment.

Keywords: Auto Lift, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Floor Grate, Fracture, Tibia, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1567532.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Automobile mechanics