Accident Summary Nr: 141791.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck against air container and

Accident Summary Nr: 141791.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 05/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1536238.01506/17/2021492110Ups

Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on May 22, 2021, an employee working for a parcel delivery service was preparing to transfer air containers to a rack. Coworkers on the other side of the air container pushed the container before the employee was ready in the proper position. The employee was struck by the container and metal rack. She was hospitalized to treat a fractured right leg.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Communication, Container, Containerized Cargo, Delivery Work, Distracted, Fracture, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Leg, Material Handling, Metal, Metal container, Storage Rack, Struck Against, Vessel--Container

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1536238.015 47 F Hospitalized injury