Accident Summary Nr: 141791.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck against air container and
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1536238.015 | 06/17/2021 | 492110 | Ups |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on May 22, 2021, an employee working for a parcel delivery service was preparing to transfer air containers to a rack. Coworkers on the other side of the air container pushed the container before the employee was ready in the proper position. The employee was struck by the container and metal rack. She was hospitalized to treat a fractured right leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1536238.015 | 47 | F | Hospitalized injury |