Accident Summary Nr: 141789.015 - Employee falls from ladder, receives pelvis fracture and sho

Accident Summary Nr: 141789.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 12/06/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1567921.01512/10/2021238390Ejs Construction Ltd

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on December 6, 2021, an employee worked from a Werner six-foot stepladder to install fire stop material around a duct opening in a wall. At some point, the employee lost balance and fell approximately four feet. The employee was hospitalized to treat a pelvis fracture and an unspecified shoulder injury.

Keywords: Fall, Fracture, Installing, Ladder, Lost Balance, Pelvis, Shoulder, Stepladder
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1567921.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 4 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: